Privacy Policy

WWW.ADAMBLAKESTAR.VOTE Federal Electoral Campaign for 2019 is committed to respecting any of your Personal Information that we may hold from time-to-time, and this policy outlines how we ensure it is kept private.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Commonwealth – The Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commission at www.privacy.gov.au.

What Is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information obtained via our primary website, WWW.ADAMBLAKESTAR.VOTE  and related websites for our various campaign events, fundraising, voter contact and Election planning.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of voter contact, campaign event planning, fundraising, volunteer organizing, social media communication and disbursement to you of electoral information (policy, meetings, events, media releases and news stories).

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You are free to unsubscribe from our mailing lists/databases at anytime by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information includes information or personal views about such things as an individual’s race, ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a political party or organization, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of trade unions, professional bodies, a criminal record, health information or sexual preferences and gender.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only;

  • For the purpose for which it was obtained
  • For secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may receive and/or provide your Personal Information with Third Parties (e.g. The Australian Electoral Commission (AEC)). In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the information provide by/or to the Third Party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following;

  • To third Parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorized by law (e.g. to the AEC).

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most Personal Information will be stored in our databases (Voter Contact & Donations) for the period of a Federal Election cycle and as required by law (e.g. The Electoral Act 1918).

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access your Personal Information we may hold on you in order to update it and/or correct it subject to certain exemptions.

If you wish to access your Personal Information please contact us in writing.

We will not charge you a fee for your access request, but may charge an administration fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to release your Personal Information we may require you to provide Identification before release of the Information.

Maintenance of Quality of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information up to-date, accurate and complete. If you find it is inaccurate or incomplete please advise us as soon as practicable.

Policy Updates – This policy is available on our website (www.adamblakestar.vote) and may change.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries. Any complaints or queries please contact us.